CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Amy Davidson
Tumac Lumber Co., Inc.
805 SW Broadway, Suite 1500
Portland, OR 97205-3325

RE: The tariff classification of steel sheets in coils from China.

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated September 24, 2013 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are galvanized, acrylic coated nonalloy steel sheets in coils. These sheets which are manufactured to ASTM A653 specifications are galvanized by hot dipping and then coated with acrylic. They measure 0.38 mm in thickness and 1,038 mm in width and will ultimately be used for roofing.

The applicable subheading for the galvanized, acrylic coated sheets will be 7210.70.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of 600 mm or more, clad, plated or coated, painted, varnished or coated with plastics, other, zinc coated or plated, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division